Directory

All Faculty and Staff

Sort by name: abc

A

Burton A. Abrams
Professor of Economics

Richard Agnello
Professor Emeritus

Virgil E. Alexander
Instructor of Accounting and Management of Information Systems

Rick L. Andrews
Professor of Marketing,
Deputy Dean - Lerner College

John H. Antil
Associate Professor of Marketing,
Area Head of Marketing

Gonzalo Arce
Charles Black Evans Professor

Michael A. Arnold
Associate Professor of Economics
Director, University Honors Program

Carlos Asarta
Associate Professor of Economics,
Director, Center for Economic Education and Entrepreneurship

Nii Attoh-Okine
Professor

Judy Austin
Bank At School Coordinator

Titus Awokuse
Chairperson & Professor of Applied Economics & Statistics

B

Carrie Baldwin
Academic Advisor

Mark Bambach
Instructor of Marketing

Kenneth Barner
Professor

Jack J. Baroudi
Professor,
Associate Dean for Graduate & Executive Programs

K. Asli Basoglu
Assistant Professor of MIS

Alba Bates
Administrative Assistant IV

Alba Bates
Administrative Assistant IV

Elizabeth Bayley
Assistant Professor of Economics,
Undergraduate Program Advisor

Julia Bayuk
Assistant Professor of Marketing

Stacie Beck
Associate Professor of Economics

Amy Estey Becker
Academic Program Coordinator

Thomas E. Becker
Professor of Business Administration, Retired

Srikanth Beldona
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies, Hospitality Business Management

Fred Bereskin
Assistant Professor

John C. Bernard
Associate Professor of Applied Economics & Statistics

Lisa Berry
Administrative Assistant

David E. Black
Associate Professor of Economics
Graduate Program Advisor

Linda Blake
Administrative Assistant

Stephan Bohacek
Associate Professor

Helen Bowers
Department Chair and Associate Professor

Stephanie Breuer
Academic Support Coordinator

Nerissa C. Brown
Associate Professor

Eric Brucker
Supplemental Faculty

Paul Bryant
Supplemental Faculty

Amanda Bullough
Assistant Professor of Management

James L. Butkiewicz
Professor and Chair Department of Economics

Julianna Butler
Assistant Professor of Economics

C

Elizabeth K. Cahill
Director of Development

Terry Campbell
Associate Professor
Director of MS in Finance

Jinwei Cao
Associate Professor of MIS

John Cavazos
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

Bintong Chen
Faculty Director, Financial Services Analytics PhD Program,
Professor of Business Administration,
Director, Institute for Financial Services Analytics

Debbie Coffin
Admissions Coordinator

Roger Coffin
Associate Director, Associate Professor of Practice

Ronald P. Cole
Assistant Professor

Jay F. Coughenour
Associate Professor

Eleanor D. Craig
Supplemental Faculty

Louisa Cresson
Assistant

Peter Cribelli
Supplemental Faculty

Peter Crivelli
Supplemental Faculty

Barbara A. Cullis
Manager of Information Technology and Research and Instructor

D

John D'Arcy
Assistant Professor of MIS

Peter Danby
Supplemental Faculty

Joseph I. Daniel
Associate Professor of Economics and Legal Studies

Darwin J. Davis
Associate Professor of Operations Management

Araya Debessay
Professor of Accounting

Keith S. Decker
Associate Professor

Fred J. DeMicco
ARAMARK Chaired Professor

Cynthia DePue
Adjunct Faculty of Business Law

Tim DeSchriver
Associate Professor of Sport Management

Timothy E. Detwiler
Instructor

Joe DiGregorio
Executive Chef and Director of Education

Debra Dragone
Instructor of Accounting

Josh Duke
Professor, Department of Applied Economics & Statistics

Bernadine J. Dykes
Assistant Professor of Management

E

David Edwards
Professor

Deborah L. Ellingsworth
Chef Instructor

Charles M. Elson
Edgar S. Woolard, Jr. Chair in Corporate Governance
Professor of Finance
Director of the John L. Weinberg Center for Corporate Governance

Barbara Emery
Program Coordinator

Jacqueline Evans
Administrative Assistant

Michael Evans
Computer Support Specialist II

Andrea Everard
Associate Professor of MIS

F

Richard J. Fagan
Supplemental Faculty

Evangelos M. Falaris
Professor of Economics,
Associate Chair,
Director of Graduate Studies

Hui Fang
Assistant Professor

Diane L. Ferry
Associate Professor of Management

Sandra M. Fields
Instructor of Marketing,
Undergraduate Program Advisor

M. Andrew Fields
Associate Professor

Adam Fleischhacker
Assistant Professor of Operations Management

Pat Fox
Office Coordinator

Dan Freeman
Associate Professor of Marketing,
Director, Horn Program in Entrepreneurship

Julie Frieswyk
Program Coordinator, Venture Development Center

G

Guang Gao
Endowed Distiguished Professor

Meryl P. Gardner
Associate Professor of Marketing

Howard Garland
Chaplin Tyler Professor Emeritus

Guido L. Geerts
Professor and EY Faculty Scholar

William V. Gehrlein
Professor Emeritus of Operations Management

Jackson "Jeff" F. Gillespie
Associate Professor of Accounting
Student Advisor,
Faculty Director of Undergraduate Programs

Olga Gorbachev
Assistant Professor of Economics

Brian Greenstein
Associate Professor

Jennifer Gregan-Paxton
Senior Academic Advisor and Administrator

Farley Grubb
Professor of Economics

H

Patrick T. Harker
University President,
Professor of Business Administration,
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

William T. Harris
Associate Professor of Economics,
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies

Edward Hartono
Assistant Professor of MIS

Heather Harwood
Graphic Designer

Denise Heldorfer
Business Administrator I

Michal Herzenstein
Associate Professor of Marketing

Saul D. Hoffman
Professor of Economics

Wendy Holmes
Dean's Administrative Assistant III

I

Martin Infanti
Supplemental Faculty

J

Marion Jacobs
Delaware Stock Market Game Coordinator

Richard C. Jakotowicz Jr.
Director, Lerner Trading Center,
Instructor

David S. Jenkins
Associate Professor of Accounting

Jennifer R. Joe
Whitney Family Professor of Accounting

Scott K. Jones
Chairperson,
Professor of Accounting

K

Gregory D. Kane
Professor of Accounting

Robert Kent
Associate Professor of Marketing

Mary C. Kernan
Associate Professor of Management

Revansiddha Khanapure
Assistant Professor

Hemant Kher
Associate Professor of Operations Management

Rita Mraz Kingery-Cook
Instructor of Accounting

Sheryl Kline
Chairperson, Professor of HRIM

Francis Kwansa
Associate Chairperson,
Associate Professor of HRIM

Christine T. Kydd
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs,
Professor and Area Head of Operations Management

L

Geoff Langdon
Adjunct Faculty of Accounting

William R. Latham III
Associate Professor of Economics,
Associate Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration

Paul A. Laux
Professor

Donna Laws
Business Administrator

Bertram Levin
Professor Emeritus

Kenneth A. Lewis
Chaplin Tyler Professor of Economics

Xiaoming Li
Associate Professor

Charles R. Link
Professor of Economics,
Bank of America Professor of Business

Errol Lloyd
Professor

Xiaoxia Lou
Associate Professor

Ryan Lowe
Instructor

Adrienne Lucas
Assistant Professor of Economics

M

Jennifer Magaw
Staff Assistant

Ajay K. Manrai
Professor of Marketing

Laura Marino
Administrative Assistant

Vincent Marra
Instructor of Economics

Nicholas M. Marsini
Supplemental Faculty

Bernd Mayer
Instructor

Foster McGeary
Supplemental Faculty

John McMillan
Computing Support Specialist I
Lerner IT Services

Michele Mercurio
Business Administrator I

Kent Messer
Associate Professor, Department of Applied Economics and Statistics

Bonnie Meszaros
Associate Director,
Center for Economic Education and Entrepreneurship,
Assistant Professor of Economics

Jeffrey B. Miller
Professor Emeritus

Brian Miller
Associate Professor

Louis R. Moffa, Jr.
Adjunct Faculty of Business Law

Ellen F. Monk
Instructor

Tricia Monnig
Administrative Assistant, Venture Development Center

Patricia Moore
Academic Advisor I

Liying Mu
Assistant Professor of Operations Management

David M. Muir
Instructor of Marketing

Ann Mulé
Associate Director

James G. Mulligan
Professor of Economics

Susan Murphy
Instructor

N

Robert Nelson
Associate Professor

O

James B. O'Neill
Professor of Economics

Babatunde Ogunnaike
William L. Friend Chaired Professor

Mayra Ortiz
Administrative Assistant IV,
Weinberg Center for Corporate Governance

P

Jill M. Panté
Assistant Director

Robert Paretta
Associate Professor

Seonyoung Park
Assistant Professor of Economics

Ji Kyung Park
Assistant Professor of Marketing

George R. Parsons
Professor, School of Marine Sciences and Policy

Shubha Patvardhan
Assistant Professor of Management

Thierry Penard
Visiting Professor

Sheldon Pollack
Professor of Accounting and MIS

William Poole
Distinguished Scholar in Residence

Ali Poorani
Associate Professor

Nancy Proctor
Administrative Assistant IV

Donald J. Puglisi
MBNA Professor Emeritus of Business

Venka Pyle
Manager, Vita Nova

R

Bernadette Racicot
Assistant Professor of Management

Kimberly Ragan
Administrative Specialist

Matthew Robinson
Professor of Sport Management

Marcia Rollison
Sr. Assistant Dean, Student Services

Paul Rollison
Academic Program Coordinator

Vicki Rollo
Graduate Coordinator, MS Finance Program

S

Nancy Sanderson
Administrative Assistant II

Erwin M. Saniga
Dana J. Johnson Professor of Information Technology

John E. Sawyer
Professor of Management,
Associate Provost
Office of Institutional Research & Effectiveness

Gilberto Schleiniger
Department of Mathematical Sciences Associate Chair, Professor

Zvi Schwartz
Professor

Anita Schwartz
Adjunct Faculty of MIS

Laurence S. Seidman
Chaplin Tyler Professor of Economics

Mark Serva
Associate Professor,
Director of the Global Enterprise Technology Program

Paul J. Sestak
Associate Professor

Stewart Shapiro
Chairperson
Professor of Marketing

Pratyush Nidhi Sharma
Assistant Professor of Information Systems

Deborah Sharpley
Administrative Assistant II

George Sharpley
Supplemental Faculty

Susan Sherry
Administrative Assistant

Tammy Simpson-Turner
Administrative Assistant III

Anu Sivaraman
Assistant Professor of Marketing

Eileen Sklodowski
Administrative Assistant III

Dustin J. Sleesman
Assistant Professor of Management

Wendy K. Smith
Associate Professor of Management

Jorge Soares
Associate Professor of Economics

Linda Somers
Business Officer

Scott R. Somerville
Instructor of Accounting

Dean S. Sommers
Supplemental Faculty

Stefanie Spatola
Assistant Director, Venture Development Center

Rob Spotts
Computing Support Specialist II,
Adjunct Instructor of Management of Information Systems

Ruma Srikanth
Financial Analyst I

Kent St. Pierre
Professor Emeritus

Greg Stewart
Computer Support Specialist

John Stocker
Associate Chairperson, Finance Department and Assistant Professor

David R. Stockman
Professor of Economics

Bill Sullivan
Adjunct Instructor

Daniel P. Sullivan
Professor of Management

Suresh Sundaram
Assistant Professor of Marketing

T

Katalin Takacs-Haynes
Assistant Professor of Management

Marilyn Talman
Supplemental Faculty

Yi-Lin Tsai
Assistant Professor of Marketing

George T. Tsakumis
Assistant Professor of Accounting

V

Michael Van Leer
Instructor of Accounting

Dan Vansciver
Supplemental Faculty

Raj Varma
Professor

Alexis Vasko
Teach Children to Save Day Coordinator

Uma Velury
Professor of Accounting

Thomas Vermeer
Associate Professor of Accounting

Beth Y. Vermeer
Assistant Professor of Accounting

W

Cindy Walkusky
Academic Advisor

Nicholas D. Waller
Instructor and Dining Room Manager

Siyan Wang
Associate Professor of Economics

Harry Jiannan Wang
Associate Professor of MIS

Huijun Wang
Assistant Professor

Denise Waters
Director, Recruitment & Admissions

Sharon Watson
Associate Professor of Management

Gary R. Weaver
Professor of Management

Bruce Weber
Dean of Lerner College, Professor of Business Administration

Matthew N. White
Assistant Professor of Economics

Clinton E. (Skip) White, Jr.
Professor and Associate Chair of MIS

Kimberly Wilson
Academic Program Manager

Christopher Wolfe
Instructor of Business Law

John H. Wragge
Associate Professor of Accounting and MIS,
Associate Chair of Accounting

Diane L. Wright
Instructor of Accounting & MIS,
MIS Project Coordinator,
Faculty Advisor for MIS

Cathy Wu
Edward G. Jefferson Chair, Professor

Scott Wycoff
Instructor of Management

X

Lan Xu
Assistant Professor

Y

Xiuling Yan
Instructor of Accounting & MIS

John S. Ying
Associate Professor of Economics

Joanne Jung-Eun Yoo
Assistant Professor

The Lerner College is home to a state-of-the-art financial trading facility, the $1.5 million student-led Blue Hen Investment Club, a student-managed restaurant and hotel, a high-technology development center of a global bank and a start-up experience for students with new business ideas.

Lerner College faculty - like Meryl Gardner, whose research on foods and moods was recently published in the Journal of Consumer Psychology - are thought leaders who command attention from influential business audiences, economists and policy makers.

All Lerner College departments offer discovery learning experiences and emphasize data-based analytics to enrich the student experience. Here, students at Vita Nova, our award-winning restaurant run through HRIM, joined professional chefs and winemakers in hosting a 2014 Mid-Atlantic Wine and Food Festival event.

The Institute for Financial Services Analytics is a collaboration between the Lerner College, UD's College of Engineering and JPMorgan Chase, and hosts events for academics and the business community designed to address consumer analytics and industry applications.

Undergraduate scholarships, made possible through the generosity of alumni and friends, enable us to support promising scholars. Here, Delaware Gov. Jack Markell and his mother, Leni Markell, join recipients of the William Markell Scholarship (center), which benefits students in Accounting and MIS.

  • Alfred Lerner College of Business & Economics
    303 Alfred Lerner Hall  •  Newark, DE 19716  •  USA  •  ©